Darknight botanicals'

Privacy Policy

Darknight Botanicals is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the policies to cover federal law and requirements for the United States, Canada, United Kingdom, European Union, and Australia. Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. United States federal laws govern Privacy Policies for specific circumstances, as outlined (for example, the California Online Privacy Protection Act 2004 (CalOPPA), protecting users against breaches against data privacy. The European Commission outlines processing of data within the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) issued guidelines for protecting consumers’ personal data, which includes notifying users when their data is being collected, collecting data only for the stated purpose, not disclosing the data without the user’s consent, and other ways to protect consumers. The federal privacy law in Canada is the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Its main purpose is to govern the collection, use and disclosure of personal information collected from Canadian citizens. The Data Protection Act is a United Kingdom Act of Parliament designed to protect users’ personal data whether it’s stored on computers or paper filing systems. It follows closely in line with the European Union’s Data Protection Directive.

The Data Protection Act is comprised of eight data protection principles:

 – Personal data is processed fairly and lawfully.

 – It is only obtained for specified, lawful purposes.

 – The data is adequate, relevant, and not excessive for the purpose it was collected.

 – The data is accurate and up to date.

 – The data will not kept for longer than is necessary.

 – Personal data is processed in compliance with the rights of the users.

 – Appropriate measures are taken against unlawful data processing.

 – The personal data cannot be transferred to a country outside the European Economic Area unless that country guarantees an adequate level of protection of personal data.




A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.aoic.gov.au, and other countries’ government websites.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website darknightbotanicals.com, from your website, from social media  usage, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

Under CalOPPA, for example, the definition of Personal Information includes things like:

Full names

Birth dates/places

Email addresses

Billing and shipping addresses

Phone and mobile numbers

Social security numbers

Credit card details (or other payment methods)

Biometric data (for fingerprint/facial recognition software)

IP addresses

Vehicle information (like driver’s license numbers or plate numbers)

Essentially, personal information can be anything that might identify an individual.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

Where required or authorized by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years, unless otherwise agreed upon, or by the laws of your country /state.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Darknight Botanicals will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:


1968 S Coast Hwy, Laguna Beach, CA,  92651

support@darknightbotanicals

darknightbotanicals.com

 

 

Select your currency
EUREuro
Shopping Cart
%d bloggers like this: